Total Footprints on my Heart
[…] Stat. § 169.09, subd. 5a, is ambiguous. Accordingly, we must first determine whether Minn.Stat. § 169.09, subd. 5a, and Minn.Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 5a(i)(2) are ambiguous as applied to the facts of this case. "A statute is only ambiguous when the language therein is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation." See Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d at 277 (citation omitted).
We have previously concluded in section B, supra, that section 65B.49, subd. 5a(i)(2) is not ambiguous, and therefore does not fall within the reach of section (b)(2). Thus, we must examine whether Minn. Stat. § 169.09, subd. 5a is ambiguous. It provides:

Whenever any motor vehicle shall be operated within this state, by any person other than the owner, with the consent of the owner, express or implied, the operator thereof shall in case of accident, be deemed the agent of the owner of such motor vehicle in the operation thereof."Reasonable time refers to the amount of time that is fairly required to do whatever is required to be done, conveniently under the permitted circumstances.